Liar, Liar Pants On Fire

I’m just going to be honest.  When I was younger, I lied.  Like… a lot.  I would make up stories to tell my parents just to see if they would believe me.  They did.  Then they didn’t.

I lied just for the fun of it.  Once, in high school, I went to the movies with some friends.  The whole way home I was going over the next bullshit story I was gonna tell.  I even had my friends helping me with the details.  We pulled in the driveway and I just knew I was off the hook with this tale.  Mind you, I had asked if I could go a few hours earlier and was met with a very stern No!

Mom:  Hey, Where you been?

Me:  Well, “so n so’s” mom kept talking to everyone up at school… yada yada… big line of crap… yada yada. And then I came home.

(About now is when my brother starts giggling because he knew I was in deep.  He found it hilarious when I got in trouble, as most big brothers do.)

Dad:  Nope!

Mom:  Try Again.

–Dang it.  Busted.  Why do I do this to myself?  Now I’m not going anywhere for weeks!  Just be honest now, Mindy.  They know.  Maybe you won’t get in as much trouble.–

My head drops…

Me:  I went to the movies.

Mom:  We know.  We went by the school and guess what?… It was dark.

Called that punishment too.  Grounded for quite a while.  So not worth it!

Lesson One, Kids:  Tell the flippin’ truth!  Lesson Two:  Don’t include school in your lie if you live 3 minutes away.  Lesson Three:  Your parents are smarter than you.

Now… with all that being sad, I’m gonna say this.

Don’t lie to me.  Now that I am an adult with children I don’t even understand the concept!  What could be so bad that you have to feed me some off the wall nonsense that I’m not even going to believe anyway?  Save your breath.  Your life will be a lot less complicated if you’re not busy trying to remember what you said in your story.  Remembering the truth is a lot easier!

My children seem to understand the concept better than my husband at times.  I will never be mad if you’re telling the truth.

Never make your kids feel like they can’t come to you.  Don’t make them feel like they can’t tell you the truth.  Even if it’s the worst thing that could happen.  I can guarantee you that they feel worse about having the need to be dishonest with you.

 

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , on by .

About The StepMomster

Hey y'all! Im Mindy! My husband, Josh and I have been married for nearly seven years and we have two beautiful boys, one of which is the inspiration behind the blog name. Im the StepMonster as he so lovingly refers to me. I hope I can give you some insight into a few aspects of my life. The wife, the mom, the step mom, and most of the time the helicopter over my son who was born with a rare inflammatory disease called Eosinophilic Esophagitis. Try saying it and I'll talk about it later after your head stops hurting.

4 thoughts on “Liar, Liar Pants On Fire

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s